Bionatura
INTERREG INTERREG University of Azores ARENA CITAA Azorean Biodiversity Group CIBIO-AZORES

SEARCH THE DATABASE

Lichens & Fungi

Bryophytes (mosses, liverworts, hornworts)

Vascular Plants (ferns, seed plants)

Marine Invertebrates

Terrestrial Molluscs

Arthropods (centipedes, millipedes, spiders, insects)

Vertebrates (fish, amphibia, reptiles, birds, mammals)

Terrestrial arthropods

Myathropa florea (Linnaeus, 1758)

Back

Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Arthropoda
Class: Insecta
Order: Diptera
Family: Syrphidae
Genus: Myathropa
Common name: Hoverfly, Flower fly
Species name: Myathropa florea (Linnaeus, 1758)
Azorean endemic: No
Coordinator: Paulo A. V. Borges

Myathropa florea Myathropa florea Myathropa florea
Myathropa florea Myathropa florea Myathropa florea
Myathropa florea Myathropa florea Myathropa florea
Myathropa florea Myathropa florea

AZ

COR

FLO

GRA

TER

PIC

SJG

FAI

SMG

SMR

X

X

X

X

X

X

Myathropa florea Myathropa florea
Distribution for Flores Myathropa florea
Distribution for Terceira Myathropa florea
Distribution for São Jorge Myathropa florea
Distribution for São Miguel Myathropa florea
Distribution on St. Maria

Back