Bionatura
INTERREG INTERREG University of Azores ARENA CITAA Azorean Biodiversity Group CIBIO-AZORES

SEARCH THE DATABASE

Lichens & Fungi

Bryophytes (mosses, liverworts, hornworts)

Vascular Plants (ferns, seed plants)

Marine Invertebrates

Terrestrial Molluscs

Arthropods (centipedes, millipedes, spiders, insects)

Vertebrates (fish, amphibia, reptiles, birds, mammals)

Terrestrial arthropods

Sminthurinus niger (Lubbock, 1868)

Back

Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Arthropoda
Class: Collembola
Order: Symphypleona
Family: Katiannidae
Genus: Sminthurinus
Common name: Springtail
Species name: Sminthurinus niger (Lubbock, 1868)
Azorean endemic: No
Coordinator: Paulo A. V. Borges

AZ

COR

FLO

GRA

TER

PIC

SJG

FAI

SMG

SMR

X

X

X

X

X

Sminthurinus niger Sminthurinus niger
Distribution for Terceira Sminthurinus niger
Distribution for Faial Sminthurinus niger
Distribution for São Miguel Sminthurinus niger
Distribution on St. Maria

Back