Bionatura
INTERREG INTERREG University of Azores ARENA CITAA Azorean Biodiversity Group CIBIO-AZORES

SEARCH THE DATABASE

Lichens & Fungi

Bryophytes (mosses, liverworts, hornworts)

Vascular Plants (ferns, seed plants)

Marine Invertebrates

Terrestrial Molluscs

Arthropods (centipedes, millipedes, spiders, insects)

Vertebrates (fish, amphibia, reptiles, birds, mammals)

Terrestrial arthropods

Simulium azorense Carlsson, 1963

Back

Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Arthropoda
Class: Insecta
Order: Diptera
Family: Simuliidae
Genus: Simulium
Common name: Black fly, Buffalo gnat
Species name: Simulium azorense Carlsson, 1963
Azorean endemic: Yes
Coordinator: Paulo A. V. Borges

AZ

COR

FLO

GRA

TER

PIC

SJG

FAI

SMG

SMR

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

Simulium azorense Simulium azorense
Distribution for Flores Simulium azorense
Distribution for Terceira Simulium azorense
Distribution for São Jorge Simulium azorense
Distribution for Faial Simulium azorense
Distribution for São Miguel Simulium azorense
Distribution on St. Maria

Back