Bionatura
INTERREG INTERREG University of Azores ARENA CITAA Azorean Biodiversity Group CIBIO-AZORES

SEARCH THE DATABASE

Lichens & Fungi

Bryophytes (mosses, liverworts, hornworts)

Vascular Plants (ferns, seed plants)

Marine Invertebrates

Terrestrial Molluscs

Arthropods (centipedes, millipedes, spiders, insects)

Vertebrates (fish, amphibia, reptiles, birds, mammals)

Terrestrial arthropods

Sitona discoideus Gyllenhal, 1834

Back

Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Arthropoda
Class: Insecta
Order: Coleoptera
Family: Curculionidae
Genus: Sitona
Common name: True weevil, Snout beetle, weevil
Species name: Sitona discoideus Gyllenhal, 1834
Azorean endemic: No
Coordinator: Paulo A. V. Borges

AZ

COR

FLO

GRA

TER

PIC

SJG

FAI

SMG

SMR

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

Sitona discoideus Sitona discoideus
Distribution for Flores Sitona discoideus
Distribution for Graciosa Sitona discoideus
Distribution for Terceira Sitona discoideus
Distribution for São Jorge Sitona discoideus
Distribution for Faial Sitona discoideus
Distribution for São Miguel Sitona discoideus
Distribution on St. Maria

Back