Bionatura
INTERREG INTERREG University of Azores ARENA CITAA Azorean Biodiversity Group CIBIO-AZORES

SEARCH THE DATABASE

Lichens & Fungi

Bryophytes (mosses, liverworts, hornworts)

Vascular Plants (ferns, seed plants)

Marine Invertebrates

Terrestrial Molluscs

Arthropods (centipedes, millipedes, spiders, insects)

Vertebrates (fish, amphibia, reptiles, birds, mammals)

Terrestrial arthropods

Sitophilus oryzae (Linnaeus, 1763)

Back

Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Arthropoda
Class: Insecta
Order: Coleoptera
Family: Dryophthoridae
Genus: Sitophilus
Common name: Rice weevil, Black weevil
Species name: Sitophilus oryzae (Linnaeus, 1763)
Azorean endemic: No
Coordinator: Paulo A. V. Borges

Sitophilus oryzae Sitophilus oryzae Sitophilus oryzae
Sitophilus oryzae Sitophilus oryzae Sitophilus oryzae

AZ

COR

FLO

GRA

TER

PIC

SJG

FAI

SMG

SMR

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

Sitophilus oryzae Sitophilus oryzae
Distribution for Flores Sitophilus oryzae
Distribution for Graciosa Sitophilus oryzae
Distribution for Terceira Sitophilus oryzae
Distribution for Pico Sitophilus oryzae
Distribution for São Jorge Sitophilus oryzae
Distribution for Faial Sitophilus oryzae
Distribution for São Miguel Sitophilus oryzae
Distribution on St. Maria

Back