Bionatura
INTERREG INTERREG University of Azores ARENA CITAA Azorean Biodiversity Group CIBIO-AZORES

SEARCH THE DATABASE

Lichens & Fungi

Bryophytes (mosses, liverworts, hornworts)

Vascular Plants (ferns, seed plants)

Marine Invertebrates

Terrestrial Molluscs

Arthropods (centipedes, millipedes, spiders, insects)

Vertebrates (fish, amphibia, reptiles, birds, mammals)

Terrestrial arthropods

Buprestis novemmaculata Linnaeus, 1767

Back

Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Arthropoda
Class: Insecta
Order: Coleoptera
Family: Buprestidae
Genus: Buprestis
Common name: Jewel beetle, Flat-headed wood-borer, Metallic wood-borer
Species name: Buprestis novemmaculata Linnaeus, 1767
Azorean endemic: No
Coordinator: Paulo A. V. Borges

Buprestis novemmaculata Buprestis novemmaculata Buprestis novemmaculata
Buprestis novemmaculata Buprestis novemmaculata Buprestis novemmaculata

AZ

COR

FLO

GRA

TER

PIC

SJG

FAI

SMG

SMR

X

X

Buprestis novemmaculata Buprestis novemmaculata 
Distribution on St. Maria

Back