Bionatura
INTERREG INTERREG University of Azores ARENA CITAA Azorean Biodiversity Group CIBIO-AZORES

SEARCH THE DATABASE

Lichens & Fungi

Bryophytes (mosses, liverworts, hornworts)

Vascular Plants (ferns, seed plants)

Marine Invertebrates

Terrestrial Molluscs

Arthropods (centipedes, millipedes, spiders, insects)

Vertebrates (fish, amphibia, reptiles, birds, mammals)

Terrestrial arthropods

Orius niger (Wolff, 1811)

Back

Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Arthropoda
Class: Insecta
Order: Hemiptera
Family: Anthocoridae
Genus: Orius
Common name: Minute pirate bug, Flower bug
Species name: Orius niger (Wolff, 1811)
Azorean endemic: No
Coordinator: Paulo A. V. Borges

Orius niger

AZ

COR

FLO

GRA

TER

PIC

SJG

FAI

SMG

SMR

X

X

Orius niger Orius niger
Distribution for São Miguel

Back