Bionatura
INTERREG INTERREG University of Azores ARENA CITAA Azorean Biodiversity Group CIBIO-AZORES

SEARCH THE DATABASE

Lichens & Fungi

Bryophytes (mosses, liverworts, hornworts)

Vascular Plants (ferns, seed plants)

Marine Invertebrates

Terrestrial Molluscs

Arthropods (centipedes, millipedes, spiders, insects)

Vertebrates (fish, amphibia, reptiles, birds, mammals)

Terrestrial arthropods

Orchestia platensis Kroyer, 1845

Back

Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Arthropoda
Class: Malacostraca
Order: Amphipoda
Family: Talitridae
Genus: Orchestia
Common name: Beachflea
Species name: Orchestia platensis Kroyer, 1845
Azorean endemic: No
Coordinator: Paulo A. V. Borges

AZ

COR

FLO

GRA

TER

PIC

SJG

FAI

SMG

SMR

X

X

X

X

X

Orchestia platensis Orchestia platensis
Distribution for Flores Orchestia platensis
Distribution for Pico Orchestia platensis
Distribution for São Miguel Orchestia platensis
Distribution on St. Maria

Back