Bionatura
INTERREG INTERREG University of Azores ARENA CITAA Azorean Biodiversity Group CIBIO-AZORES

SEARCH THE DATABASE

Lichens & Fungi

Bryophytes (mosses, liverworts, hornworts)

Vascular Plants (ferns, seed plants)

Marine Invertebrates

Terrestrial Molluscs

Arthropods (centipedes, millipedes, spiders, insects)

Vertebrates (fish, amphibia, reptiles, birds, mammals)

Terrestrial arthropods

Orthochaetes insignis (Aubé, 1863)

Back

Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Arthropoda
Class: Insecta
Order: Coleoptera
Family: Curculionidae
Genus: Orthochaetes
Common name: True weevil, Snout beetle, weevil
Species name: Orthochaetes insignis (Aubé, 1863)
Azorean endemic: No
Coordinator: Paulo A. V. Borges

AZ

COR

FLO

GRA

TER

PIC

SJG

FAI

SMG

SMR

X

X

X

X

X

Orthochaetes insignis Orthochaetes insignis
Distribution for Flores Orthochaetes insignis
Distribution for Terceira Orthochaetes insignis
Distribution for Faial Orthochaetes insignis
Distribution on St. Maria

Back