Bionatura
INTERREG INTERREG University of Azores ARENA CITAA Azorean Biodiversity Group CIBIO-AZORES

SEARCH THE DATABASE

Lichens & Fungi

Bryophytes (mosses, liverworts, hornworts)

Vascular Plants (ferns, seed plants)

Marine Invertebrates

Terrestrial Molluscs

Arthropods (centipedes, millipedes, spiders, insects)

Vertebrates (fish, amphibia, reptiles, birds, mammals)

Terrestrial arthropods

Oryzaephilus surinamensis (Linnaeus, 1758)

Back

Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Arthropoda
Class: Insecta
Order: Coleoptera
Family: Silvanidae
Genus: Oryzaephilus
Common name: Sawtoothed grain beetle
Species name: Oryzaephilus surinamensis (Linnaeus, 1758)
Azorean endemic: No
Coordinator: Paulo A. V. Borges

Oryzaephilus surinamensis Oryzaephilus surinamensis Oryzaephilus surinamensis
Oryzaephilus surinamensis

AZ

COR

FLO

GRA

TER

PIC

SJG

FAI

SMG

SMR

X

X

X

Oryzaephilus surinamensis Oryzaephilus surinamensis
Distribution for Terceira Oryzaephilus surinamensis
Distribution for São Miguel

Back