Bionatura
INTERREG INTERREG University of Azores ARENA CITAA Azorean Biodiversity Group CIBIO-AZORES

SEARCH THE DATABASE

Lichens & Fungi

Bryophytes (mosses, liverworts, hornworts)

Vascular Plants (ferns, seed plants)

Marine Invertebrates

Terrestrial Molluscs

Arthropods (centipedes, millipedes, spiders, insects)

Vertebrates (fish, amphibia, reptiles, birds, mammals)

Terrestrial arthropods

Cixius azoricus azoricus Lindberg, 1954

Back

Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Arthropoda
Class: Insecta
Order: Hemiptera
Family: Cixiidae
Genus: Cixius
Common name: Tree hopper
Species name: Cixius azoricus azoricus Lindberg, 1954
Azorean endemic: Yes
Coordinator: Paulo A. V. Borges

Cixius azoricus azoricus Cixius azoricus azoricus Cixius azoricus azoricus

AZ

COR

FLO

GRA

TER

PIC

SJG

FAI

SMG

SMR

X

X

X

X

X

Cixius azoricus azoricus Cixius azoricus azoricus
Distribution for Terceira Cixius azoricus azoricus
Distribution for São Jorge Cixius azoricus azoricus
Distribution for Faial Cixius azoricus azoricus
Distribution for São Miguel

Back