Bionatura
INTERREG INTERREG University of Azores ARENA CITAA Azorean Biodiversity Group CIBIO-AZORES

SEARCH THE DATABASE

Lichens & Fungi

Bryophytes (mosses, liverworts, hornworts)

Vascular Plants (ferns, seed plants)

Marine Invertebrates

Terrestrial Molluscs

Arthropods (centipedes, millipedes, spiders, insects)

Vertebrates (fish, amphibia, reptiles, birds, mammals)

Terrestrial arthropods

Hylurgus ligniperda (Fabricius, 1792)

Back

Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Arthropoda
Class: Insecta
Order: Coleoptera
Family: Curculionidae
Genus: Hylurgus
Common name: Red-haired bark beetle
Species name: Hylurgus ligniperda (Fabricius, 1792)
Azorean endemic: No
Coordinator: Paulo A. V. Borges

Hylurgus ligniperda Hylurgus ligniperda Hylurgus ligniperda
Hylurgus ligniperda

AZ

COR

FLO

GRA

TER

PIC

SJG

FAI

SMG

SMR

X

X

X

X

X

X

Hylurgus ligniperda Hylurgus ligniperda
Distribution for Terceira Hylurgus ligniperda
Distribution for Pico Hylurgus ligniperda
Distribution for Faial Hylurgus ligniperda
Distribution for São Miguel Hylurgus ligniperda
Distribution on St. Maria

Back