Bionatura
INTERREG INTERREG University of Azores ARENA CITAA Azorean Biodiversity Group CIBIO-AZORES

SEARCH THE DATABASE

Lichens & Fungi

Bryophytes (mosses, liverworts, hornworts)

Vascular Plants (ferns, seed plants)

Marine Invertebrates

Terrestrial Molluscs

Arthropods (centipedes, millipedes, spiders, insects)

Vertebrates (fish, amphibia, reptiles, birds, mammals)

Terrestrial arthropods

Phaleria cadaverina cadaverina (Fabricius, 1792)

Back

Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Arthropoda
Class: Insecta
Order: Coleoptera
Family: Tenebrionidae
Genus: Phaleria
Common name: Darkling beetle, False Wireworm, Mealworm
Species name: Phaleria cadaverina cadaverina (Fabricius, 1792)
Azorean endemic: No
Coordinator: Paulo A. V. Borges

AZ

COR

FLO

GRA

TER

PIC

SJG

FAI

SMG

SMR

X

X

X

X

Phaleria cadaverina  cadaverina Phaleria cadaverina  cadaverina
Distribution for Terceira Phaleria cadaverina  cadaverina
Distribution for Faial Phaleria cadaverina  cadaverina
Distribution for São Miguel

Back