Bionatura
INTERREG INTERREG University of Azores ARENA CITAA Azorean Biodiversity Group CIBIO-AZORES

SEARCH THE DATABASE

Lichens & Fungi

Bryophytes (mosses, liverworts, hornworts)

Vascular Plants (ferns, seed plants)

Marine Invertebrates

Terrestrial Molluscs

Arthropods (centipedes, millipedes, spiders, insects)

Vertebrates (fish, amphibia, reptiles, birds, mammals)

Terrestrial arthropods

Phyllonorycter messaniella (Zeller, 1846)

Back

Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Arthropoda
Class: Insecta
Order: Lepidoptera
Family: Gracillariidae
Genus: Phyllonorycter
Common name: Leaf miner Moth
Species name: Phyllonorycter messaniella (Zeller, 1846)
Azorean endemic: No
Coordinator: Paulo A. V. Borges

Phyllonorycter messaniella Phyllonorycter messaniella Phyllonorycter messaniella
Phyllonorycter messaniella

AZ

COR

FLO

GRA

TER

PIC

SJG

FAI

SMG

SMR

X

X

X

Phyllonorycter messaniella Phyllonorycter messaniella
Distribution for Terceira Phyllonorycter messaniella
Distribution for Faial

Back