Bionatura
INTERREG INTERREG University of Azores ARENA CITAA Azorean Biodiversity Group CIBIO-AZORES

SEARCH THE DATABASE

Lichens & Fungi

Bryophytes (mosses, liverworts, hornworts)

Vascular Plants (ferns, seed plants)

Marine Invertebrates

Terrestrial Molluscs

Arthropods (centipedes, millipedes, spiders, insects)

Vertebrates (fish, amphibia, reptiles, birds, mammals)

Terrestrial arthropods

Phthorimaea operculella (Zeller, 1873)

Back

Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Arthropoda
Class: Insecta
Order: Lepidoptera
Family: Gelechiidae
Genus: Phthorimaea
Common name: Potato tuberworm, Potato Tuber Moth
Species name: Phthorimaea operculella (Zeller, 1873)
Azorean endemic: No
Coordinator: Paulo A. V. Borges

AZ

COR

FLO

GRA

TER

PIC

SJG

FAI

SMG

SMR

X

X

X

X

X

X

Phthorimaea operculella Phthorimaea operculella
Distribution for Corvo Phthorimaea operculella
Distribution for Graciosa Phthorimaea operculella
Distribution for Terceira Phthorimaea operculella
Distribution for Pico Phthorimaea operculella
Distribution for São Miguel

Back