Bionatura
INTERREG INTERREG University of Azores ARENA CITAA Azorean Biodiversity Group CIBIO-AZORES

SEARCH THE DATABASE

Lichens & Fungi

Bryophytes (mosses, liverworts, hornworts)

Vascular Plants (ferns, seed plants)

Marine Invertebrates

Terrestrial Molluscs

Arthropods (centipedes, millipedes, spiders, insects)

Vertebrates (fish, amphibia, reptiles, birds, mammals)

Terrestrial arthropods

Phthiracarus piger (Scopoli, 1763)

Back

Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Arthropoda
Class: Arachnida
Order: Oribatida
Family: Phthiracaridae
Genus: Phthiracarus
Common name: Mite
Species name: Phthiracarus piger (Scopoli, 1763)
Azorean endemic: No
Coordinator: Paulo A. V. Borges

AZ

COR

FLO

GRA

TER

PIC

SJG

FAI

SMG

SMR

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

Phthiracarus piger Phthiracarus piger
Distribution for Flores Phthiracarus piger
Distribution for Graciosa Phthiracarus piger
Distribution for Terceira Phthiracarus piger
Distribution for Pico Phthiracarus piger
Distribution for Faial Phthiracarus piger
Distribution for São Miguel Phthiracarus piger
Distribution on St. Maria

Back