Bionatura
INTERREG INTERREG University of Azores ARENA CITAA Azorean Biodiversity Group CIBIO-AZORES

SEARCH THE DATABASE

Lichens & Fungi

Bryophytes (mosses, liverworts, hornworts)

Vascular Plants (ferns, seed plants)

Marine Invertebrates

Terrestrial Molluscs

Arthropods (centipedes, millipedes, spiders, insects)

Vertebrates (fish, amphibia, reptiles, birds, mammals)

Terrestrial arthropods

Cydia pomonella (Linnaeus, 1758)

Back

Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Arthropoda
Class: Insecta
Order: Lepidoptera
Family: Tortricidae
Genus: Cydia
Common name: Codling moth
Species name: Cydia pomonella (Linnaeus, 1758)
Azorean endemic: No
Coordinator: Paulo A. V. Borges

Cydia pomonella Cydia pomonella Cydia pomonella
Cydia pomonella Cydia pomonella Cydia pomonella
Cydia pomonella Cydia pomonella Cydia pomonella

AZ

COR

FLO

GRA

TER

PIC

SJG

FAI

SMG

SMR

X

X

X

Cydia pomonella Cydia pomonella
Distribution for Terceira Cydia pomonella
Distribution for São Miguel

Back