Bionatura
INTERREG INTERREG University of Azores ARENA CITAA Azorean Biodiversity Group CIBIO-AZORES

SEARCH THE DATABASE

Lichens & Fungi

Bryophytes (mosses, liverworts, hornworts)

Vascular Plants (ferns, seed plants)

Marine Invertebrates

Terrestrial Molluscs

Arthropods (centipedes, millipedes, spiders, insects)

Vertebrates (fish, amphibia, reptiles, birds, mammals)

Terrestrial arthropods

Planococcus citri (Risso, 1813)

Back

Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Arthropoda
Class: Insecta
Order: Hemiptera
Family: Pseudococcidae
Genus: Planococcus
Common name: Citrus mealybug
Species name: Planococcus citri (Risso, 1813)
Azorean endemic: No
Coordinator: Paulo A. V. Borges

Planococcus citri

AZ

COR

FLO

GRA

TER

PIC

SJG

FAI

SMG

SMR

X

X

X

X

X

X

Planococcus citri Planococcus citri
Distribution for Terceira Planococcus citri
Distribution for São Jorge Planococcus citri
Distribution for Faial Planococcus citri
Distribution for São Miguel Planococcus citri
Distribution on St. Maria

Back