Bionatura
INTERREG INTERREG University of Azores ARENA CITAA Azorean Biodiversity Group CIBIO-AZORES

SEARCH THE DATABASE

Lichens & Fungi

Bryophytes (mosses, liverworts, hornworts)

Vascular Plants (ferns, seed plants)

Marine Invertebrates

Terrestrial Molluscs

Arthropods (centipedes, millipedes, spiders, insects)

Vertebrates (fish, amphibia, reptiles, birds, mammals)

Terrestrial arthropods

Pissodes castaneus (DeGueer, 1775)

Back

Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Arthropoda
Class: Insecta
Order: Coleoptera
Family: Curculionidae
Genus: Pissodes
Common name: True weevil, Snout beetle, weevil
Species name: Pissodes castaneus (DeGueer, 1775)
Azorean endemic: No
Coordinator: Paulo A. V. Borges

Pissodes castaneus Pissodes castaneus Pissodes castaneus
Pissodes castaneus

AZ

COR

FLO

GRA

TER

PIC

SJG

FAI

SMG

SMR

X

X

X

X

X

Pissodes castaneus Pissodes castaneus
Distribution for Pico Pissodes castaneus
Distribution for Faial Pissodes castaneus
Distribution for São Miguel Pissodes castaneus
Distribution on St. Maria

Back