Bionatura
INTERREG INTERREG University of Azores ARENA CITAA Azorean Biodiversity Group CIBIO-AZORES

SEARCH THE DATABASE

Lichens & Fungi

Bryophytes (mosses, liverworts, hornworts)

Vascular Plants (ferns, seed plants)

Marine Invertebrates

Terrestrial Molluscs

Arthropods (centipedes, millipedes, spiders, insects)

Vertebrates (fish, amphibia, reptiles, birds, mammals)

Terrestrial arthropods

Platystethus nitens (Sahlberg, 1832)

Back

Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Arthropoda
Class: Insecta
Order: Coleoptera
Family: Staphylinidae
Genus: Platystethus
Common name: Rove beetle
Species name: Platystethus nitens (Sahlberg, 1832)
Azorean endemic: No
Coordinator: Paulo A. V. Borges

AZ

COR

FLO

GRA

TER

PIC

SJG

FAI

SMG

SMR

X

X

X

X

X

X

Platystethus nitens Platystethus nitens 
Distribution for Flores Platystethus nitens 
Distribution for Terceira Platystethus nitens 
Distribution for Faial Platystethus nitens 
Distribution for São Miguel Platystethus nitens 
Distribution on St. Maria

Back