Bionatura
INTERREG INTERREG University of Azores ARENA CITAA Azorean Biodiversity Group CIBIO-AZORES

SEARCH THE DATABASE

Lichens & Fungi

Bryophytes (mosses, liverworts, hornworts)

Vascular Plants (ferns, seed plants)

Marine Invertebrates

Terrestrial Molluscs

Arthropods (centipedes, millipedes, spiders, insects)

Vertebrates (fish, amphibia, reptiles, birds, mammals)

Terrestrial arthropods

Plutella xylostella (Linnaeus, 1758)

Back

Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Arthropoda
Class: Insecta
Order: Lepidoptera
Family: Plutellidae
Genus: Plutella
Common name: Diamondback moth
Species name: Plutella xylostella (Linnaeus, 1758)
Azorean endemic: No
Coordinator: Paulo A. V. Borges

Plutella xylostella Plutella xylostella Plutella xylostella
Plutella xylostella Plutella xylostella Plutella xylostella
Plutella xylostella Plutella xylostella Plutella xylostella

AZ

COR

FLO

GRA

TER

PIC

SJG

FAI

SMG

SMR

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

Plutella xylostella Plutella xylostella
Distribution for Corvo Plutella xylostella
Distribution for Flores Plutella xylostella
Distribution for Graciosa Plutella xylostella
Distribution for Terceira Plutella xylostella
Distribution for São Jorge Plutella xylostella
Distribution for São Miguel Plutella xylostella
Distribution on St. Maria

Back