Bionatura
INTERREG INTERREG University of Azores ARENA CITAA Azorean Biodiversity Group CIBIO-AZORES

SEARCH THE DATABASE

Lichens & Fungi

Bryophytes (mosses, liverworts, hornworts)

Vascular Plants (ferns, seed plants)

Marine Invertebrates

Terrestrial Molluscs

Arthropods (centipedes, millipedes, spiders, insects)

Vertebrates (fish, amphibia, reptiles, birds, mammals)

Terrestrial arthropods

Coccus viridis (Green, 1889)

Back

Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Arthropoda
Class: Insecta
Order: Hemiptera
Family: Coccidae
Genus: Coccus
Common name: Green scale
Species name: Coccus viridis (Green, 1889)
Azorean endemic: No
Coordinator: Paulo A. V. Borges

Coccus viridis Coccus viridis Coccus viridis

AZ

COR

FLO

GRA

TER

PIC

SJG

FAI

SMG

SMR

X

X

Coccus viridis Coccus viridis 
Distribution for São Miguel

Back