Bionatura
INTERREG INTERREG University of Azores ARENA CITAA Azorean Biodiversity Group CIBIO-AZORES

SEARCH THE DATABASE

Lichens & Fungi

Bryophytes (mosses, liverworts, hornworts)

Vascular Plants (ferns, seed plants)

Marine Invertebrates

Terrestrial Molluscs

Arthropods (centipedes, millipedes, spiders, insects)

Vertebrates (fish, amphibia, reptiles, birds, mammals)

Terrestrial arthropods

Coccus hesperidum (Linnaeus, 1758)

Back

Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Arthropoda
Class: Insecta
Order: Hemiptera
Family: Coccidae
Genus: Coccus
Common name: Brown soft scale
Species name: Coccus hesperidum (Linnaeus, 1758)
Azorean endemic: No
Coordinator: Paulo A. V. Borges

Coccus hesperidum Coccus hesperidum Coccus hesperidum
Coccus hesperidum

AZ

COR

FLO

GRA

TER

PIC

SJG

FAI

SMG

SMR

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

Coccus hesperidum Coccus hesperidum
Distribution for Corvo Coccus hesperidum
Distribution for Terceira Coccus hesperidum
Distribution for Pico Coccus hesperidum
Distribution for São Jorge Coccus hesperidum
Distribution for Faial Coccus hesperidum
Distribution for São Miguel

Back