Bionatura
INTERREG INTERREG University of Azores ARENA CITAA Azorean Biodiversity Group CIBIO-AZORES

SEARCH THE DATABASE

Lichens & Fungi

Bryophytes (mosses, liverworts, hornworts)

Vascular Plants (ferns, seed plants)

Marine Invertebrates

Terrestrial Molluscs

Arthropods (centipedes, millipedes, spiders, insects)

Vertebrates (fish, amphibia, reptiles, birds, mammals)

Terrestrial arthropods

Ploiaria chilensis (Philippi, 1862)

Back

Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Arthropoda
Class: Insecta
Order: Hemiptera
Family: Reduviidae
Genus: Ploiaria
Common name: Assassin bug
Species name: Ploiaria chilensis (Philippi, 1862)
Azorean endemic: No
Coordinator: Paulo A. V. Borges

AZ

COR

FLO

GRA

TER

PIC

SJG

FAI

SMG

SMR

X

X

X

X

X

Ploiaria chilensis Ploiaria chilensis
Distribution for Flores Ploiaria chilensis
Distribution for Graciosa Ploiaria chilensis
Distribution for Terceira Ploiaria chilensis
Distribution for São Miguel

Back