Bionatura
INTERREG INTERREG University of Azores ARENA CITAA Azorean Biodiversity Group CIBIO-AZORES

SEARCH THE DATABASE

Lichens & Fungi

Bryophytes (mosses, liverworts, hornworts)

Vascular Plants (ferns, seed plants)

Marine Invertebrates

Terrestrial Molluscs

Arthropods (centipedes, millipedes, spiders, insects)

Vertebrates (fish, amphibia, reptiles, birds, mammals)

Terrestrial arthropods

Popillia japonica Newman, 1838

Back

Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Arthropoda
Class: Insecta
Order: Coleoptera
Family: Rutelidae
Genus: Popillia
Common name: Japanese beetle
Species name: Popillia japonica Newman, 1838
Azorean endemic: No
Coordinator: Paulo A. V. Borges

Popillia japonica Popillia japonica Popillia japonica
Popillia japonica Popillia japonica Popillia japonica
Popillia japonica Popillia japonica

AZ

COR

FLO

GRA

TER

PIC

SJG

FAI

SMG

SMR

X

X

X

X

X

X

Popillia japonica Popillia japonica
Distribution for Flores Popillia japonica
Distribution for Terceira Popillia japonica
Distribution for Pico Popillia japonica
Distribution for Faial Popillia japonica
Distribution for São Miguel

Back