Bionatura
INTERREG INTERREG University of Azores ARENA CITAA Azorean Biodiversity Group CIBIO-AZORES

SEARCH THE DATABASE

Lichens & Fungi

Bryophytes (mosses, liverworts, hornworts)

Vascular Plants (ferns, seed plants)

Marine Invertebrates

Terrestrial Molluscs

Arthropods (centipedes, millipedes, spiders, insects)

Vertebrates (fish, amphibia, reptiles, birds, mammals)

Terrestrial arthropods

Pseudococcus longispinus (Targioni Tozzetti, 1867)

Back

Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Arthropoda
Class: Insecta
Order: Hemiptera
Family: Pseudococcidae
Genus: Pseudococcus
Common name: Longtailed mealybug
Species name: Pseudococcus longispinus (Targioni Tozzetti, 1867)
Azorean endemic: No
Coordinator: Paulo A. V. Borges

Pseudococcus longispinus Pseudococcus longispinus

AZ

COR

FLO

GRA

TER

PIC

SJG

FAI

SMG

SMR

X

X

X

X

X

Pseudococcus longispinus Pseudococcus longispinus 
Distribution for Terceira Pseudococcus longispinus 
Distribution for São Jorge Pseudococcus longispinus 
Distribution for Faial Pseudococcus longispinus 
Distribution for São Miguel

Back