Bionatura
INTERREG INTERREG University of Azores ARENA CITAA Azorean Biodiversity Group CIBIO-AZORES

SEARCH THE DATABASE

Lichens & Fungi

Bryophytes (mosses, liverworts, hornworts)

Vascular Plants (ferns, seed plants)

Marine Invertebrates

Terrestrial Molluscs

Arthropods (centipedes, millipedes, spiders, insects)

Vertebrates (fish, amphibia, reptiles, birds, mammals)

Terrestrial arthropods

Pseudosmittia brevifurcata (Edwards, 1926)

Back

Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Arthropoda
Class: Insecta
Order: Diptera
Family: Chironomidae
Genus: Pseudosmittia
Common name: Midge
Species name: Pseudosmittia brevifurcata (Edwards, 1926)
Azorean endemic: No
Coordinator: Paulo A. V. Borges

AZ

COR

FLO

GRA

TER

PIC

SJG

FAI

SMG

SMR

X

X

X

X

Pseudosmittia brevifurcata Pseudosmittia brevifurcata
Distribution for Graciosa Pseudosmittia brevifurcata
Distribution for Pico Pseudosmittia brevifurcata
Distribution for São Jorge

Back