Bionatura
INTERREG INTERREG University of Azores ARENA CITAA Azorean Biodiversity Group CIBIO-AZORES

SEARCH THE DATABASE

Lichens & Fungi

Bryophytes (mosses, liverworts, hornworts)

Vascular Plants (ferns, seed plants)

Marine Invertebrates

Terrestrial Molluscs

Arthropods (centipedes, millipedes, spiders, insects)

Vertebrates (fish, amphibia, reptiles, birds, mammals)

Terrestrial arthropods

Ptilinus pectinicornis (Linnaeus, 1758)

Back

Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Arthropoda
Class: Insecta
Order: Coleoptera
Family: Anobiidae
Genus: Ptilinus
Common name: Cigarette beetle, Death watch beetle, Drugstore beetle,Furniture beetle, Powerpost beetle
Species name: Ptilinus pectinicornis (Linnaeus, 1758)
Azorean endemic: No
Coordinator: Paulo A. V. Borges

Ptilinus pectinicornis Ptilinus pectinicornis Ptilinus pectinicornis
Ptilinus pectinicornis Ptilinus pectinicornis

AZ

COR

FLO

GRA

TER

PIC

SJG

FAI

SMG

SMR

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

Ptilinus pectinicornis Ptilinus pectinicornis
Distribution for Graciosa Ptilinus pectinicornis
Distribution for Terceira Ptilinus pectinicornis
Distribution for Pico Ptilinus pectinicornis
Distribution for São Jorge Ptilinus pectinicornis
Distribution for Faial Ptilinus pectinicornis
Distribution for São Miguel

Back