Bionatura
INTERREG INTERREG University of Azores ARENA CITAA Azorean Biodiversity Group CIBIO-AZORES

SEARCH THE DATABASE

Lichens & Fungi

Bryophytes (mosses, liverworts, hornworts)

Vascular Plants (ferns, seed plants)

Marine Invertebrates

Terrestrial Molluscs

Arthropods (centipedes, millipedes, spiders, insects)

Vertebrates (fish, amphibia, reptiles, birds, mammals)

Terrestrial arthropods

Pterostichus aterrimus aterrimus (Herbst, 1784)

Back

Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Arthropoda
Class: Insecta
Order: Coleoptera
Family: Carabidae
Genus: Pterostichus
Common name: Ground beetle
Species name: Pterostichus aterrimus aterrimus (Herbst, 1784)
Azorean endemic: No
Coordinator: Paulo A. V. Borges

Pterostichus aterrimus aterrimus Pterostichus aterrimus aterrimus

AZ

COR

FLO

GRA

TER

PIC

SJG

FAI

SMG

SMR

X

X

X

X

Pterostichus aterrimus aterrimus Pterostichus aterrimus aterrimus
Distribution for Terceira Pterostichus aterrimus aterrimus
Distribution for Pico Pterostichus aterrimus aterrimus
Distribution for São Jorge

Back