Bionatura
INTERREG INTERREG University of Azores ARENA CITAA Azorean Biodiversity Group CIBIO-AZORES

SEARCH THE DATABASE

Lichens & Fungi

Bryophytes (mosses, liverworts, hornworts)

Vascular Plants (ferns, seed plants)

Marine Invertebrates

Terrestrial Molluscs

Arthropods (centipedes, millipedes, spiders, insects)

Vertebrates (fish, amphibia, reptiles, birds, mammals)

Terrestrial arthropods

Pyrophaena rosarum (Fabricius, 1787)

Back

Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Arthropoda
Class: Insecta
Order: Diptera
Family: Syrphidae
Genus: Pyrophaena
Common name: Hoverfly, Flower fly
Species name: Pyrophaena rosarum (Fabricius, 1787)
Azorean endemic: No
Coordinator: Paulo A. V. Borges

Pyrophaena rosarum

AZ

COR

FLO

GRA

TER

PIC

SJG

FAI

SMG

SMR

X

X

Pyrophaena rosarum Pyrophaena rosarum
Distribution for Terceira

Back