Bionatura
INTERREG INTERREG University of Azores ARENA CITAA Azorean Biodiversity Group CIBIO-AZORES

SEARCH THE DATABASE

Lichens & Fungi

Bryophytes (mosses, liverworts, hornworts)

Vascular Plants (ferns, seed plants)

Marine Invertebrates

Terrestrial Molluscs

Arthropods (centipedes, millipedes, spiders, insects)

Vertebrates (fish, amphibia, reptiles, birds, mammals)

Terrestrial arthropods

Pyralis farinalis Linnaeus, 1758

Back

Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Arthropoda
Class: Insecta
Order: Lepidoptera
Family: Pyralidae
Genus: Pyralis
Common name: Meal moth
Species name: Pyralis farinalis Linnaeus, 1758
Azorean endemic: No
Coordinator: Paulo A. V. Borges

Pyralis farinalis Pyralis farinalis Pyralis farinalis
Pyralis farinalis Pyralis farinalis Pyralis farinalis
Pyralis farinalis Pyralis farinalis Pyralis farinalis

AZ

COR

FLO

GRA

TER

PIC

SJG

FAI

SMG

SMR

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

Pyralis farinalis Pyralis farinalis
Distribution for Flores Pyralis farinalis
Distribution for Terceira Pyralis farinalis
Distribution for Pico Pyralis farinalis
Distribution for São Jorge Pyralis farinalis
Distribution for Faial Pyralis farinalis
Distribution for São Miguel Pyralis farinalis
Distribution on St. Maria

Back