Bionatura
INTERREG INTERREG University of Azores ARENA CITAA Azorean Biodiversity Group CIBIO-AZORES

SEARCH THE DATABASE

Lichens & Fungi

Bryophytes (mosses, liverworts, hornworts)

Vascular Plants (ferns, seed plants)

Marine Invertebrates

Terrestrial Molluscs

Arthropods (centipedes, millipedes, spiders, insects)

Vertebrates (fish, amphibia, reptiles, birds, mammals)

Terrestrial arthropods

Pyrrhocoris apterus (Linnaeus, 1758)

Back

Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Arthropoda
Class: Insecta
Order: Hemiptera
Family: Pyrrhocoridae
Genus: Pyrrhocoris
Common name: Fire bug
Species name: Pyrrhocoris apterus (Linnaeus, 1758)
Azorean endemic: No
Coordinator: Paulo A. V. Borges

Pyrrhocoris apterus Pyrrhocoris apterus Pyrrhocoris apterus
Pyrrhocoris apterus Pyrrhocoris apterus Pyrrhocoris apterus
Pyrrhocoris apterus Pyrrhocoris apterus Pyrrhocoris apterus
Pyrrhocoris apterus Pyrrhocoris apterus Pyrrhocoris apterus
Pyrrhocoris apterus

AZ

COR

FLO

GRA

TER

PIC

SJG

FAI

SMG

SMR

X

X

Pyrrhocoris apterus Pyrrhocoris apterus
Distribution for São Miguel

Back