Bionatura
INTERREG INTERREG University of Azores ARENA CITAA Azorean Biodiversity Group CIBIO-AZORES

SEARCH THE DATABASE

Lichens & Fungi

Bryophytes (mosses, liverworts, hornworts)

Vascular Plants (ferns, seed plants)

Marine Invertebrates

Terrestrial Molluscs

Arthropods (centipedes, millipedes, spiders, insects)

Vertebrates (fish, amphibia, reptiles, birds, mammals)

Terrestrial arthropods

Tetramorium bicarinatum (Nylander, 1846)

Back

Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Arthropoda
Class: Insecta
Order: Hymenoptera
Family: Formicidae
Genus: Tetramorium
Common name: Guinea ant
Species name: Tetramorium bicarinatum (Nylander, 1846)
Azorean endemic: No
Coordinator: Paulo A. V. Borges

Tetramorium bicarinatum Tetramorium bicarinatum Tetramorium bicarinatum
Tetramorium bicarinatum

AZ

COR

FLO

GRA

TER

PIC

SJG

FAI

SMG

SMR

X

X

X

X

Tetramorium bicarinatum Tetramorium bicarinatum
Distribution for Corvo Tetramorium bicarinatum
Distribution for Faial Tetramorium bicarinatum
Distribution for São Miguel

Back