Bionatura
INTERREG INTERREG University of Azores ARENA CITAA Azorean Biodiversity Group CIBIO-AZORES

SEARCH THE DATABASE

Lichens & Fungi

Bryophytes (mosses, liverworts, hornworts)

Vascular Plants (ferns, seed plants)

Marine Invertebrates

Terrestrial Molluscs

Arthropods (centipedes, millipedes, spiders, insects)

Vertebrates (fish, amphibia, reptiles, birds, mammals)

Terrestrial arthropods

Thoracochaeta brachystoma (Stenhammar, 1854)

Back

Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Arthropoda
Class: Insecta
Order: Diptera
Family: Sphaeroceridae
Genus: Thoracochaeta
Common name: Lesser dung fly, Small dung fly
Species name: Thoracochaeta brachystoma (Stenhammar, 1854)
Azorean endemic: No
Coordinator: Paulo A. V. Borges

AZ

COR

FLO

GRA

TER

PIC

SJG

FAI

SMG

SMR

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

Thoracochaeta brachystoma Thoracochaeta brachystoma
Distribution for Flores Thoracochaeta brachystoma
Distribution for Terceira Thoracochaeta brachystoma
Distribution for Pico Thoracochaeta brachystoma
Distribution for São Jorge Thoracochaeta brachystoma
Distribution for Faial Thoracochaeta brachystoma
Distribution for São Miguel

Back