Bionatura
INTERREG INTERREG University of Azores ARENA CITAA Azorean Biodiversity Group CIBIO-AZORES

SEARCH THE DATABASE

Lichens & Fungi

Bryophytes (mosses, liverworts, hornworts)

Vascular Plants (ferns, seed plants)

Marine Invertebrates

Terrestrial Molluscs

Arthropods (centipedes, millipedes, spiders, insects)

Vertebrates (fish, amphibia, reptiles, birds, mammals)

Terrestrial arthropods

Thalassosmittia atlantica (Stora, 1936)

Back

Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Arthropoda
Class: Insecta
Order: Diptera
Family: Chironomidae
Genus: Thalassosmittia
Common name: Midge
Species name: Thalassosmittia atlantica (Stora, 1936)
Azorean endemic: No
Coordinator: Paulo A. V. Borges

AZ

COR

FLO

GRA

TER

PIC

SJG

FAI

SMG

SMR

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

Thalassosmittia atlantica Thalassosmittia atlantica
Distribution for Corvo Thalassosmittia atlantica
Distribution for Flores Thalassosmittia atlantica
Distribution for Graciosa Thalassosmittia atlantica
Distribution for Terceira Thalassosmittia atlantica
Distribution for Pico Thalassosmittia atlantica
Distribution for Faial Thalassosmittia atlantica
Distribution for São Miguel

Back