Bionatura
INTERREG INTERREG University of Azores ARENA CITAA Azorean Biodiversity Group CIBIO-AZORES

SEARCH THE DATABASE

Lichens & Fungi

Bryophytes (mosses, liverworts, hornworts)

Vascular Plants (ferns, seed plants)

Marine Invertebrates

Terrestrial Molluscs

Arthropods (centipedes, millipedes, spiders, insects)

Vertebrates (fish, amphibia, reptiles, birds, mammals)

Terrestrial arthropods

Thalassomyia frauenfeldi Schiner, 1856

Back

Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Arthropoda
Class: Insecta
Order: Diptera
Family: Chironomidae
Genus: Thalassomyia
Common name: Midge
Species name: Thalassomyia frauenfeldi Schiner, 1856
Azorean endemic: No
Coordinator: Paulo A. V. Borges

AZ

COR

FLO

GRA

TER

PIC

SJG

FAI

SMG

SMR

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

Thalassomyia frauenfeldi Thalassomyia frauenfeldi
Distribution for Corvo Thalassomyia frauenfeldi
Distribution for Flores Thalassomyia frauenfeldi
Distribution for Terceira Thalassomyia frauenfeldi
Distribution for Pico Thalassomyia frauenfeldi
Distribution for São Jorge Thalassomyia frauenfeldi
Distribution for Faial Thalassomyia frauenfeldi
Distribution for São Miguel

Back