Bionatura
INTERREG INTERREG University of Azores ARENA CITAA Azorean Biodiversity Group CIBIO-AZORES

SEARCH THE DATABASE

Lichens & Fungi

Bryophytes (mosses, liverworts, hornworts)

Vascular Plants (ferns, seed plants)

Marine Invertebrates

Terrestrial Molluscs

Arthropods (centipedes, millipedes, spiders, insects)

Vertebrates (fish, amphibia, reptiles, birds, mammals)

Bryophytes

Ptychomitrium polyphyllum Bruch et Schimp.

Back

Kingdom: Plantas
Division: Bryophyta
Subdivision: Bryophytina
Class: Bryopsida
Order: Grimmiales
Family: Ptychomitriaceae
Genus: Ptychomitrium
Common name: Greater pincushion
Species name: Ptychomitrium polyphyllum Bruch et Schimp.
Azorean endemic: No
Coordinator: Rosalina Gabriel

Ptychomitrium polyphyllum Ptychomitrium polyphyllum

AZ

COR

FLO

GRA

TER

PIC

SJG

FAI

SMG

SMR

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

Ptychomitrium polyphyllum Ptychomitrium polyphyllum
Distribution for Corvo Ptychomitrium polyphyllum
Distribution for Flores Ptychomitrium polyphyllum
Distribution for Terceira Ptychomitrium polyphyllum
Distribution for Pico Ptychomitrium polyphyllum
Distribution for São Jorge Ptychomitrium polyphyllum
Distribution for Faial Ptychomitrium polyphyllum
Distribution for São Miguel Ptychomitrium polyphyllum
Distribution on St. Maria

Back