Bionatura
INTERREG INTERREG University of Azores ARENA CITAA Azorean Biodiversity Group CIBIO-AZORES

SEARCH THE DATABASE

Lichens & Fungi

Bryophytes (mosses, liverworts, hornworts)

Vascular Plants (ferns, seed plants)

Marine Invertebrates

Terrestrial Molluscs

Arthropods (centipedes, millipedes, spiders, insects)

Vertebrates (fish, amphibia, reptiles, birds, mammals)

Bryophytes

Pseudotaxiphyllum elegans (Brid.) Z. Iwats.

Back

Kingdom: Plantas
Division: Bryophyta
Subdivision: Bryophytina
Class: Bryopsida
Order: Hypnobryales
Family: Plagiotheciaceae
Genus: Pseudotaxiphyllum
Common name: Elegant silk-moss
Species name: Pseudotaxiphyllum elegans (Brid.) Z. Iwats.
Azorean endemic: No
Coordinator: Rosalina Gabriel

AZ

COR

FLO

GRA

TER

PIC

SJG

FAI

SMG

SMR

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

Pseudotaxiphyllum elegans Pseudotaxiphyllum elegans
Distribution for Corvo Pseudotaxiphyllum elegans
Distribution for Flores Pseudotaxiphyllum elegans
Distribution for Graciosa Pseudotaxiphyllum elegans
Distribution for Terceira Pseudotaxiphyllum elegans
Distribution for Pico Pseudotaxiphyllum elegans
Distribution for São Jorge Pseudotaxiphyllum elegans
Distribution for Faial Pseudotaxiphyllum elegans
Distribution for São Miguel Pseudotaxiphyllum elegans
Distribution on St. Maria

Back