Bionatura
INTERREG INTERREG University of Azores ARENA CITAA Azorean Biodiversity Group CIBIO-AZORES

SEARCH THE DATABASE

Lichens & Fungi

Bryophytes (mosses, liverworts, hornworts)

Vascular Plants (ferns, seed plants)

Marine Invertebrates

Terrestrial Molluscs

Arthropods (centipedes, millipedes, spiders, insects)

Vertebrates (fish, amphibia, reptiles, birds, mammals)

Bryophytes

Polytrichum piliferum Hedw.

Back

Kingdom: Plantas
Division: Bryophyta
Subdivision: Bryophytina
Class: Bryopsida
Order: Polytrichales
Family: Polytrichaceae
Genus: Polytrichum
Common name: Bristly haircap
Species name: Polytrichum piliferum Hedw.
Azorean endemic: No
Coordinator: Rosalina Gabriel

AZ

COR

FLO

GRA

TER

PIC

SJG

FAI

SMG

SMR

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

Polytrichum piliferum Polytrichum piliferum
Distribution for Flores Polytrichum piliferum
Distribution for Graciosa Polytrichum piliferum
Distribution for Terceira Polytrichum piliferum
Distribution for Pico Polytrichum piliferum
Distribution for São Jorge Polytrichum piliferum
Distribution for São Miguel Polytrichum piliferum
Distribution on St. Maria

Back