Bionatura
INTERREG INTERREG University of Azores ARENA CITAA Azorean Biodiversity Group CIBIO-AZORES

SEARCH THE DATABASE

Lichens & Fungi

Bryophytes (mosses, liverworts, hornworts)

Vascular Plants (ferns, seed plants)

Marine Invertebrates

Terrestrial Molluscs

Arthropods (centipedes, millipedes, spiders, insects)

Vertebrates (fish, amphibia, reptiles, birds, mammals)

Bryophytes

Polytrichum juniperinum Hedw.

Back

Kingdom: Plantas
Division: Bryophyta
Subdivision: Bryophytina
Class: Bryopsida
Order: Polytrichales
Family: Polytrichaceae
Genus: Polytrichum
Common name: Juniper haircap
Species name: Polytrichum juniperinum Hedw.
Azorean endemic: No
Coordinator: Rosalina Gabriel

AZ

COR

FLO

GRA

TER

PIC

SJG

FAI

SMG

SMR

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

Polytrichum juniperinum Polytrichum juniperinum
Distribution for Corvo Polytrichum juniperinum
Distribution for Flores Polytrichum juniperinum
Distribution for Graciosa Polytrichum juniperinum
Distribution for Terceira Polytrichum juniperinum
Distribution for Pico Polytrichum juniperinum
Distribution for São Jorge Polytrichum juniperinum
Distribution for Faial Polytrichum juniperinum
Distribution for São Miguel Polytrichum juniperinum
Distribution on St. Maria

Back