Bionatura
INTERREG INTERREG University of Azores ARENA CITAA Azorean Biodiversity Group CIBIO-AZORES

SEARCH THE DATABASE

Lichens & Fungi

Bryophytes (mosses, liverworts, hornworts)

Vascular Plants (ferns, seed plants)

Marine Invertebrates

Terrestrial Molluscs

Arthropods (centipedes, millipedes, spiders, insects)

Vertebrates (fish, amphibia, reptiles, birds, mammals)

Bryophytes

Polytrichum commune Hedw.

Back

Kingdom: Plantas
Division: Bryophyta
Subdivision: Bryophytina
Class: Bryopsida
Order: Polytrichales
Family: Polytrichaceae
Genus: Polytrichum
Common name: Common haircap
Species name: Polytrichum commune Hedw.
Azorean endemic: No
Coordinator: Rosalina Gabriel

Polytrichum commune Polytrichum commune Polytrichum commune
Polytrichum commune Polytrichum commune Polytrichum commune

AZ

COR

FLO

GRA

TER

PIC

SJG

FAI

SMG

SMR

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

Polytrichum commune Polytrichum commune
Distribution for Corvo Polytrichum commune
Distribution for Flores Polytrichum commune
Distribution for Terceira Polytrichum commune
Distribution for Pico Polytrichum commune
Distribution for São Jorge Polytrichum commune
Distribution for Faial Polytrichum commune
Distribution for São Miguel Polytrichum commune
Distribution on St. Maria

Back