Bionatura
INTERREG INTERREG University of Azores ARENA CITAA Azorean Biodiversity Group CIBIO-AZORES

SEARCH THE DATABASE

Lichens & Fungi

Bryophytes (mosses, liverworts, hornworts)

Vascular Plants (ferns, seed plants)

Marine Invertebrates

Terrestrial Molluscs

Arthropods (centipedes, millipedes, spiders, insects)

Vertebrates (fish, amphibia, reptiles, birds, mammals)

Bryophytes

Pohlia melanodon (Brid.) A. J. Shaw

Back

Kingdom: Plantas
Division: Bryophyta
Subdivision: Bryophytina
Class: Bryopsida
Order: Bryales
Family: Mielichhoferiaceae
Genus: Pohlia
Common name: Pink-fruited thread-moss
Species name: Pohlia melanodon (Brid.) A. J. Shaw
Azorean endemic: No
Coordinator: Rosalina Gabriel

Pohlia melanodon Pohlia melanodon Pohlia melanodon

AZ

COR

FLO

GRA

TER

PIC

SJG

FAI

SMG

SMR

X

X

Pohlia melanodon Pohlia melanodon
Distribution for São Miguel

Back