Bionatura
INTERREG INTERREG University of Azores ARENA CITAA Azorean Biodiversity Group CIBIO-AZORES

SEARCH THE DATABASE

Lichens & Fungi

Bryophytes (mosses, liverworts, hornworts)

Vascular Plants (ferns, seed plants)

Marine Invertebrates

Terrestrial Molluscs

Arthropods (centipedes, millipedes, spiders, insects)

Vertebrates (fish, amphibia, reptiles, birds, mammals)

Bryophytes

Pogonatum urnigerum (Hedw.) P. Beauv.

Back

Kingdom: Plantas
Division: Bryophyta
Subdivision: Bryophytina
Class: Bryopsida
Order: Polytrichales
Family: Polytrichaceae
Genus: Pogonatum
Common name: Pogonatum moss
Species name: Pogonatum urnigerum (Hedw.) P. Beauv.
Azorean endemic: No
Coordinator: Rosalina Gabriel

Pogonatum urnigerum Pogonatum urnigerum Pogonatum urnigerum
Pogonatum urnigerum Pogonatum urnigerum Pogonatum urnigerum

AZ

COR

FLO

GRA

TER

PIC

SJG

FAI

SMG

SMR

X

X

X

Pogonatum urnigerum Pogonatum urnigerum
Distribution for Faial Pogonatum urnigerum
Distribution for São Miguel

Back