Bionatura
INTERREG INTERREG University of Azores ARENA CITAA Azorean Biodiversity Group CIBIO-AZORES

SEARCH THE DATABASE

Lichens & Fungi

Bryophytes (mosses, liverworts, hornworts)

Vascular Plants (ferns, seed plants)

Marine Invertebrates

Terrestrial Molluscs

Arthropods (centipedes, millipedes, spiders, insects)

Vertebrates (fish, amphibia, reptiles, birds, mammals)

Terrestrial arthropods

Nipaecoccus nipae (Maskell, 1893)

Back

Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Arthropoda
Class: Insecta
Order: Hemiptera
Family: Pseudococcidae
Genus: Nipaecoccus
Common name: Coconut mealybug
Species name: Nipaecoccus nipae (Maskell, 1893)
Azorean endemic: No
Coordinator: Paulo A. V. Borges

Nipaecoccus nipae

AZ

COR

FLO

GRA

TER

PIC

SJG

FAI

SMG

SMR

X

X

Nipaecoccus nipae Nipaecoccus nipae
Distribution for São Miguel

Back