Bionatura
INTERREG INTERREG University of Azores ARENA CITAA Azorean Biodiversity Group CIBIO-AZORES

SEARCH THE DATABASE

Lichens & Fungi

Bryophytes (mosses, liverworts, hornworts)

Vascular Plants (ferns, seed plants)

Marine Invertebrates

Terrestrial Molluscs

Arthropods (centipedes, millipedes, spiders, insects)

Vertebrates (fish, amphibia, reptiles, birds, mammals)

Terrestrial arthropods

Nicobium castaneum (Olivier, 1790)

Back

Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Arthropoda
Class: Insecta
Order: Coleoptera
Family: Anobiidae
Genus: Nicobium
Common name: Cigarette beetle, Death watch beetle, Drugstore beetle,Furniture beetle, Powerpost beetle
Species name: Nicobium castaneum (Olivier, 1790)
Azorean endemic: No
Coordinator: Paulo A. V. Borges

AZ

COR

FLO

GRA

TER

PIC

SJG

FAI

SMG

SMR

X

X

X

X

Nicobium castaneum Nicobium castaneum
Distribution for Terceira Nicobium castaneum
Distribution for São Miguel Nicobium castaneum
Distribution on St. Maria

Back