Bionatura
INTERREG INTERREG University of Azores ARENA CITAA Azorean Biodiversity Group CIBIO-AZORES

SEARCH THE DATABASE

Lichens & Fungi

Bryophytes (mosses, liverworts, hornworts)

Vascular Plants (ferns, seed plants)

Marine Invertebrates

Terrestrial Molluscs

Arthropods (centipedes, millipedes, spiders, insects)

Vertebrates (fish, amphibia, reptiles, birds, mammals)

Terrestrial arthropods

Meliscaeva auricollis (Meigen, 1822)

Back

Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Arthropoda
Class: Insecta
Order: Diptera
Family: Syrphidae
Genus: Meliscaeva
Common name: Migrant hoverfly
Species name: Meliscaeva auricollis (Meigen, 1822)
Azorean endemic: No
Coordinator: Paulo A. V. Borges

Meliscaeva auricollis Meliscaeva auricollis Meliscaeva auricollis

AZ

COR

FLO

GRA

TER

PIC

SJG

FAI

SMG

SMR

X

X

X

X

X

X

Meliscaeva auricollis Meliscaeva auricollis
Distribution for Flores Meliscaeva auricollis
Distribution for Terceira Meliscaeva auricollis
Distribution for Pico Meliscaeva auricollis
Distribution for São Jorge Meliscaeva auricollis
Distribution for São Miguel

Back