Bionatura
INTERREG INTERREG University of Azores ARENA CITAA Azorean Biodiversity Group CIBIO-AZORES

SEARCH THE DATABASE

Lichens & Fungi

Bryophytes (mosses, liverworts, hornworts)

Vascular Plants (ferns, seed plants)

Marine Invertebrates

Terrestrial Molluscs

Arthropods (centipedes, millipedes, spiders, insects)

Vertebrates (fish, amphibia, reptiles, birds, mammals)

Terrestrial arthropods

Meligethes aeneus (Fabricius, 1775)

Back

Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Arthropoda
Class: Insecta
Order: Coleoptera
Family: Nitidulidae
Genus: Meligethes
Common name: Pollen-beetle
Species name: Meligethes aeneus (Fabricius, 1775)
Azorean endemic: No
Coordinator: Paulo A. V. Borges

Meligethes aeneus Meligethes aeneus Meligethes aeneus
Meligethes aeneus Meligethes aeneus Meligethes aeneus
Meligethes aeneus

AZ

COR

FLO

GRA

TER

PIC

SJG

FAI

SMG

SMR

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

Meligethes aeneus Meligethes aeneus
Distribution for Flores Meligethes aeneus
Distribution for Terceira Meligethes aeneus
Distribution for Pico Meligethes aeneus
Distribution for São Jorge Meligethes aeneus
Distribution for Faial Meligethes aeneus
Distribution for São Miguel Meligethes aeneus
Distribution on St. Maria

Back