Bionatura
INTERREG INTERREG University of Azores ARENA CITAA Azorean Biodiversity Group CIBIO-AZORES

SEARCH THE DATABASE

Lichens & Fungi

Bryophytes (mosses, liverworts, hornworts)

Vascular Plants (ferns, seed plants)

Marine Invertebrates

Terrestrial Molluscs

Arthropods (centipedes, millipedes, spiders, insects)

Vertebrates (fish, amphibia, reptiles, birds, mammals)

Terrestrial arthropods

Limnophyes minimus (Meigen, 1818)

Back

Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Arthropoda
Class: Insecta
Order: Diptera
Family: Chironomidae
Genus: Limnophyes
Common name: Midge
Species name: Limnophyes minimus (Meigen, 1818)
Azorean endemic: No
Coordinator: Paulo A. V. Borges

Limnophyes minimus Limnophyes minimus Limnophyes minimus
Limnophyes minimus Limnophyes minimus Limnophyes minimus

AZ

COR

FLO

GRA

TER

PIC

SJG

FAI

SMG

SMR

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

Limnophyes minimus Limnophyes minimus
Distribution for Flores Limnophyes minimus
Distribution for Terceira Limnophyes minimus
Distribution for Pico Limnophyes minimus
Distribution for São Jorge Limnophyes minimus
Distribution for Faial Limnophyes minimus
Distribution for São Miguel Limnophyes minimus
Distribution on St. Maria

Back