Bionatura
INTERREG INTERREG University of Azores ARENA CITAA Azorean Biodiversity Group CIBIO-AZORES

SEARCH THE DATABASE

Lichens & Fungi

Bryophytes (mosses, liverworts, hornworts)

Vascular Plants (ferns, seed plants)

Marine Invertebrates

Terrestrial Molluscs

Arthropods (centipedes, millipedes, spiders, insects)

Vertebrates (fish, amphibia, reptiles, birds, mammals)

Terrestrial arthropods

Hippobosca equina Linnaeus, 1758

Back

Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Arthropoda
Class: Insecta
Order: Diptera
Family: Hippoboscidae
Genus: Hippobosca
Common name: Florest fly
Species name: Hippobosca equina Linnaeus, 1758
Azorean endemic: No
Coordinator: Paulo A. V. Borges

Hippobosca equina Hippobosca equina

AZ

COR

FLO

GRA

TER

PIC

SJG

FAI

SMG

SMR

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

Hippobosca equina Hippobosca equina
Distribution for Flores Hippobosca equina
Distribution for Terceira Hippobosca equina
Distribution for Pico Hippobosca equina
Distribution for São Jorge Hippobosca equina
Distribution for Faial Hippobosca equina
Distribution for São Miguel

Back