Bionatura
INTERREG INTERREG University of Azores ARENA CITAA Azorean Biodiversity Group CIBIO-AZORES

SEARCH THE DATABASE

Lichens & Fungi

Bryophytes (mosses, liverworts, hornworts)

Vascular Plants (ferns, seed plants)

Marine Invertebrates

Terrestrial Molluscs

Arthropods (centipedes, millipedes, spiders, insects)

Vertebrates (fish, amphibia, reptiles, birds, mammals)

Terrestrial arthropods

Hippotion celerio (Linnaeus, 1758)

Back

Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Arthropoda
Class: Insecta
Order: Lepidoptera
Family: Sphingidae
Genus: Hippotion
Common name: Silver-striped hawkmoth
Species name: Hippotion celerio (Linnaeus, 1758)
Azorean endemic: No
Coordinator: Paulo A. V. Borges

Hippotion celerio Hippotion celerio Hippotion celerio
Hippotion celerio Hippotion celerio Hippotion celerio
Hippotion celerio Hippotion celerio Hippotion celerio
Hippotion celerio

AZ

COR

FLO

GRA

TER

PIC

SJG

FAI

SMG

SMR

X

X

X

X

X

X

Hippotion celerio Hippotion celerio
Distribution for Terceira Hippotion celerio
Distribution for Pico Hippotion celerio
Distribution for Faial Hippotion celerio
Distribution for São Miguel Hippotion celerio
Distribution on St. Maria

Back